In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, C.A. No. 10280-VCL (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 2015) (Laster, V.C.)
[…] Because Carlisle’s LLC Agreement did not provide otherwise, WU Parent’s assignment of its member interest to WU Sub left neither entity as a member of Carlisle, and therefore they each lacked standing to petition for dissolution under Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act.

The Court rejected the argument that WU Sub became a “de facto member” of Carlisle simply because Carlisle’s records reflected that WU Sub was a member.  Although Section 18-301(b)(2) of the Delaware LLC Act states that an assignee becomes a member “when any such person’s permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company,” the Court held that this provision governs the timing of admission of an otherwise properly admitted member and does not provide an alternate condition to attain member status.  An assignee must still satisfy the conditions of 6 Del. C. § 18-704 to become a member.