In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC, C.A. No. 10280-VCL (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 2015) (Laster, V.C.)
[…] The Court first evaluated petitioners’ statutory dissolution claim and dismissed it.  The Court noted that, under the plain language of Section 18-802, only a “member” or “manager” of a limited liability company has standing to petition for statutory dissolution.  The Court found that neither of the petitioners were “member[s]” of Carlisle.  Although WU Parent initially was a member, it lost its member status by operation of law when it assigned all of its membership interest to WU Sub.  Under Section 18-702(b)(3) of the Delaware LLC Act, a “member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member’s limited liability company interest.”  Further, WU Sub did not become a member of Carlisle when WU Parent assigned its member interest to it.  Under Section 18-702(b)(1) of the Delaware LLC Act, “[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement.... [a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member.”  Because Carlisle’s LLC Agreement did not provide otherwise, WU Parent’s assignment of its member interest to WU Sub left neither entity as a member of Carlisle, and therefore they each lacked standing to petition for dissolution under Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act.