McNeill and Slaugh Weigh in on Notice and the Death of Nondebtor Substantive Consolidation
[…] Serafino, 168 F.R.D. 99, 100 (D. Mass. 1996) (“[W]hile the language of Rule 45 ... may ... not be crystal clear, it is apparent ... that discovery of documents from a party, as distinct from a non-party, is not accomplished pursuant to Rule 45.”).

27 Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2004(a).

28 In re Enron Corp., 281 B.R. 836, 840 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2002).

29 See In re Millennium Lab Holdings II LLC, 562 B.R. 614, 626 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016).

30 Id. at 627.

31 In re Countrywide Home Loans Inc., 384 B.R. 373, 393 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2008).

32 Id.

33 See 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1) (“On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall ... protect an entity with respect to [confidential commercial information].”).