In re Forum Mobile, C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL (Del. Ch. Feb. 3, 2022) (Laster, V.C.)
[…] The amicus curiae reported that the SEC took no position on whether the petition should be granted and “did not give any indication that it wanted this court to act as a first line of defense against potential violations of the securities laws by rejecting the Petition.”  The amicus curiae, therefore, recommended conditional approval of the petition.

The Court concluded, however, that the plain meaning of the statute required denying the petition.  The petitioner sought appointment of a custodian under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3), which allows the Court of Chancery to appoint a custodian when “[t]he corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate, or distribute its assets.”  The powers of a custodian appointed under Section 226 are set forth in Section 226(b), which states that, “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.”  The Court interpreted this language to create two exceptions to the rule that a custodian appointed under Section 226 shall continue the business of the corporation: the first is “when the court shall otherwise order,” and the second is “in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.”  Therefore, the Court held, under the plain meaning of the statute, a custodian appointed under Section 226(a)(3) does not have authority to continue the business of the corporation.